Home  Origins  Chronology  Churches  Early Gospel Singers  Essays & Articles  Research  Discography  Bibliography
 A   B   C   D   E   F   G   H   I   J   K   L   M   N   O   P   Q   R   S   T   U   V   W   X   Y   Z
                                                                                               

Click on the large 'Initial' to return to the Early Gospel Singers Introduction, or click another initial to take you to details of more early gospel singers.

Coming soon:

 

 
Name: Lil McClintock
Aka:  
Born:  
Died:  
Biography Synopsis:  
Recording career:  
Most popular song(s):  
Musical Influences:  
References / links:  
       

 

Name: Mother McCollum
Aka: Sister Gertrude Morgan Mother McCollum
Born: Lafayette, Alabama 1900
Died: New Orleans, Louisiana 1980
Biography Synopsis:  
Recording career: 1930
Most popular song(s): "Jesus Is My Air-O-Plane"
Musical Influences:  
References / links:  


'Jesus Is My Air Plane by Sister Gertrude Morgan

 

Name: Rev. Ford Washington (F. W.) McGee
Aka:  
Born:  
Died:  
Biography Synopsis:  
Recording career:  
Most popular song(s):  
Musical Influences:  
References / links:  
       

 

Name: Brownie McGhee
Aka:  
Born:  
Died:  
Biography Synopsis: A blues singer who recorded some sacred songs
Recording career:  
Most popular song(s):  
Musical Influences:  
References / links:  
       

 

Name: Elders McIntorsh and Edwards
Aka:  
Born:  
Died:  
Biography Synopsis:  
Recording career:  
Most popular song(s):  
Musical Influences:  
References / links:  
       

 

Name: Blind Willie McTell
Aka:  
Born:  
Died:  
Biography Synopsis: A blues singer who recorded some sacred songs
Recording career:  
Most popular song(s):  
Musical Influences:  
References / links:  
       

 

Name: McCoy & Johnson
Aka: Memphis Minnie and Joe Johnson
Born:  
Died:  
Biography Synopsis:  
Recording career:  
Most popular song(s):  
Musical Influences:  
References / links:  
       

 

Name: Luther Magby
Aka:  
Born:  
Died:  
Biography Synopsis:  
Recording career:  
Most popular song(s):  
Musical Influences:  
References / links:  
       

 

Name: Roberta Martin
Aka:  
Born:  
Died:  
Biography Synopsis:  
Recording career:  
Most popular song(s):  
Musical Influences:  
References / links:  
       

 

Name: Rev. R. M. Massey
Aka:  
Born:  
Died:  
Biography Synopsis:  
Recording career:  
Most popular song(s):  
Musical Influences:  
References / links:  
       

 

Name: Megginson Female Quartette
Aka:  
Born:  
Died:  
Biography Synopsis:  
Recording career:  
Most popular song(s):  
Musical Influences:  
References / links:  
       

 

Name: Middle Georgia Singing Convention No. 1
Aka:  
Born:  
Died:  
Biography Synopsis:  
Recording career:  
Most popular song(s):  
Musical Influences:  
References / links:  
       

 

Name: Rev. J. M. Milton
Aka:  
Born:  
Died:  
Biography Synopsis:  
Recording career:  
Most popular song(s):  
Musical Influences:  
References / links:  
       

 

Name: Rev. E. S. (Shy) Moore
Aka:  
Born:  
Died:  
Biography Synopsis:  
Recording career:  
Most popular song(s):  
Musical Influences:  
References / links:  
       

 
Name: Rev. W. M. Mosley
Aka:  
Born:  
Died:  
Biography Synopsis:  
Recording career:  
Most popular song(s):  
Musical Influences:  
References / links:  
       

 

Name: Mount Valley Vernon Choir
Aka:  
Born:  
Died:  
Biography Synopsis:  
Recording career:  
Most popular song(s):  
Musical Influences:  
References / links:  
     


 

Name:  
Aka:  
Born:  
Died:  
Biography Synopsis:  
Recording career:  
Most popular song(s):  
Musical Influences:  
References / links:  
       

Click on the large 'Initial' at the top of the page to return to the Early Gospel Singers Introduction, or click on an initial below to take you to details of more early gospel singers:

 A   B   C   D   E   F   G   H   I   J   K   L   M   N   O   P   Q   R   S   T   U   V   W   X   Y   Z
 


Website Copyright 2000-2012 Alan White. All Rights Reserved.
For further information please email:
alan.white@earlygospel.com