Early Gospel Singers – S

A   B   C   D   E   F   G   H   I   J   K   L   M   N   O   P   Q   R   S   T   U   V   W   X   Y   Z

To help with further browsing click on the large ‘Initial’ to return to the Early Gospel Singers Introduction, or click another initial to take you to details of more early gospel singers.

____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

 

Name: St. Mark’s Chanters
Location:
Born:
Died:
Biography Synopsis:
Recording career:
Most popular song(s):
Musical Influences:
References / links:
Images:
Name: Sally Jenkins Singers
Location:
Born:
Died:
Biography Synopsis:
Recording career:
Most popular song(s):
Musical Influences:
References / links:
Images:
Name: Seventh Day Adventists’ Choir
Location:
Born:
Died:
Biography Synopsis:
Recording career:
Most popular song(s):
Musical Influences:
References / links:
Images:
Name: Sheffield Quartet
Location:
Born:
Died:
Biography Synopsis:
Recording career:
Most popular song(s):
Musical Influences:
References / links:
Images:
Name: Rev. Isaiah Shelton
Location:
Born:
Died:
Biography Synopsis:
Recording career:
Most popular song(s):
Musical Influences:
References / links:
Images:
Name: The Shields Brothers
Aka: See also ‘The Jubilee Four’
Location: Cleveland, Ohio
Born:
Died:
Biography Synopsis: The Shields Brothers started to sing together as a group in Cleveland, Ohio in 1928. The group comprised: Lee Crosby, Arthur Beasley, James Henderson, Arthur Turner, and Claude Shields, Jr.
Recording career:
Most popular song(s): “When the Roll is Called In Heaven I’ll Be There”
Musical Influences: Paved the way for Black Gospel quartet music in Cleveland, Ohio.
References / links: ‘Cleveland’s Gospel Music’, Frederick Burton, Arcadia Publishing 2003
Images:
Name: Silver Leaf Quartet(te) of Norfolk
Location:
Born:
Died:
Biography Synopsis:
Recording career:
Most popular song(s):
Musical Influences:
References / links:
Images:
Name: Carl Smith
Location:
Born:
Died:
Biography Synopsis:
Recording career:
Most popular song(s):
Musical Influences:
References / links:
Images:
Name: Clara Smith
Location:
Born:
Died:
Biography Synopsis:
Recording career:
Most popular song(s):
Musical Influences:
References / links:
Images:
Name: William & Versey Smith
Location:
Born:
Died:
Biography Synopsis:
Recording career:
Most popular song(s):
Musical Influences:
References / links:
Images:
Name: Rev. Utah Smith
Aka: Elder Utah Smith – COGIC (Church of God in Christ) evangelist
Location: Shreveport
Born: 1906
Died: 1965
Biography Synopsis: HoundBlog – Rev. Utah Smith bio
Recording career: 1944-53
Most popular song(s): Complete recorded works (Document DOCD-5222 – 6 tracks):

I Want Two Wings

God’s Mighty Hand

Two Wings

Take a Trip

I Got Two Wings

Glory to Jesus, I’m Free

References / links: Elder Utah Smith – The Travelling Evangelist
Images:

Name: Stanley Brothers
Location:
Born:
Died:
Biography Synopsis:
Recording career:
Most popular song(s):
Musical Influences:
References / links:
Images:
Name: The Staple Singers
Location:
Born:
Died:
Biography Synopsis:
Recording career:
Most popular song(s):
Musical Influences:
References / links:
Images:
Name: Stovepipe No. 1
Location:
Born:
Died:
Biography Synopsis:
Recording career:
Most popular song(s):
Musical Influences:
References / links:
Images:
Name: Jimmie Strothers
Location:
Born:
Died:
Biography Synopsis:
Recording career:
Most popular song(s):
Musical Influences:
References / links:
Images:
Name: Bozie Sturdivant
Location:
Born:
Died:
Biography Synopsis: A member of the Silent Grove Baptist Church, Clarksdale, MS
Recording career:
Most popular song(s): “Ain’t No Grave Can Hold My Body Down” written in 1934 by “Brother” Claude Ely. Bozie was the first to record the song in 1942 with the help of the US Library of Congress’ field recordings. Recorded at Silent Grove Baptist Church, Clarksdale, MS., on Saturday 25th July 1942 by Alan Lomax.
Musical Influences:
References / links:
Images:
Name: The Sunset Four
Aka:
Location: Cleveland, Ohio
Biography Synopsis: All female group comprising Mary Marcus, Madie Latimore, Lonnie Callahan, plus one other.
Recording career:
Most popular song(s):
Musical Influences:
References / links: ‘Cleveland’s Gospel Music’, Frederick Burton, Arcadia Publishing 2003
Images:

____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

A   B   C   D   E   F   G   H   I   J   K   L   M   N   O   P   Q   R   S   T   U   V   W   X   Y   Z

To help with further browsing click on the large ‘Initial’ to return to the Early Gospel Singers Introduction, or click another initial to take you to details of more early gospel singers.

____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Please Note:

As this is a continuously developing website, several entries only give the names with no biographical details. Please be patient as these entries are included for completeness, indicating the details are ‘coming soon’ and will be added when time allows.

If there are any early (pre war) gospel singers missing from the lists that you think should be included, please email the details to alan.white@earlygospel.com. Thank you in advance for your assistance.